Regulation of muscle metabolism by bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Toshitsugu  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (00226458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金沢 一平  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (50452553)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAGEs / オステオグリシン / IGF-I / 筋芽細胞 / 筋骨連関 / サルコペニア / 骨粗鬆症 / グルコース / 骨代謝 / 筋肉 / オステオカルシン / スクレロスチン / 椎体骨折 / FAM5C / 内分泌学 / 筋代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross sectional study showed that serum osteoglycin level was negatively associated with bone mineral density at femoral neck and positively with vertebral fracture risk in postmenopausal women with type 2 diabetes. In in vitro studies, osteocalcin might stimulate differentiation of myoblastic C2C12 cells. Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) inhibited differentiation of myoblasts and increased apoptosis in C2C12 cells. High glucose enhanced the detrimental effects of AGEs on myoblasts. Insulin-like growth factor-I rescued the negative effects of high glucose and AGEs on myoblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前の我々のin vitro研究でオステオグリシンが骨芽細胞に影響する可能性が示唆されたが、今回初めてヒトを対象とした研究により、血中オステオグリシンと骨代謝とに関連性があることが示された。さらに、AGEsは骨のみならず筋組織にも悪影響を及ぼす骨粗鬆症とサルコペニアの共通した増悪因子であることが示され、その治療標的としてIGF-I-Aktシグナルが候補となることが示された。これらの結果は筋と骨との相互連関(筋骨連関)を考えるうえで重要な結果であり、今後の臨床応用に向けたさらなる研究が期待される。