| Project/Area Number |
16K09244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Mao 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20734982)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
二宮 利治 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30571765)
細井 昌子 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380400)
小原 知之 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20623630)
| Research Collaborator |
HIRABAYASHI naoki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 孤独感 / 高齢者 / 疫学研究 / 地域一般住民 / 心理社会的因子 / 家族 / BPSD / 頭部MRI画像 / 慢性疼痛 / 失感情症 / 久山町研究 / 心身医学 / 予防疫学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the prospective association between social and emotional loneliness, due to lack of social contact and emotional attachment respectively, and incident dementia. In total, 952 Japanese community-residents aged 65 and older without dementia were followed prospectively from when they evaluated their loneliness in 2012 to 2017. The age- and sex- adjusted odds ratio for dementia with emotional loneliness was significantly higher in subjects with emotional loneliness than those without (2.08 [p <0.01]). This significant association was observed even after multivariate adjustment. Emotional loneliness was significantly associated with the risk of developing dementia in a community-based elderly.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
孤独感と認知症の関係を示唆する報告が散見されているが、地域高齢者において社会的接触の欠如に起因する社会的孤独感と、情緒的愛着の不足に起因する情緒的孤独感を分けて、認知症発症との関連を縦断的に検討した報告は知る限りなく、本研究が初めての報告である。認知症の予防や認知症高齢者のケアにおいて、情緒的孤独感を考慮することの重要性が示唆された。また、本研究で収集した65歳以上の高齢者およびその40歳以上の同居家族を含む2684名の心理社会的因子と認知症発症の関連を解析することで、認知症予防および認知症周辺症状の進行抑制に有効な心理社会的因子の同定に寄与すると考えられる。