A psychotherapy aiming at prognosis improvement in breast cancer patients: a preliminary study using autonomy and quality of life as indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Jun  九州大学, キャンパスライフ・健康支援センター, 教授 (10325483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 啓文  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60232732)
中口 智博  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (30571690)
松岡 弘道  近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20425078)
田代 雅文  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (60264305)
尾木 秀直  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10315426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性腫瘍 / QOL / 自律性 / 予後 / 心理療法 / オートノミー / 治療者養成 / Webアンケートシステム / ストレス / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grossart-Maticek identified "autonomy", a behavioral property that is involved in the onset and progression of cancer and cardiovascular disease, and developed "autonomy training", a psychotherapy to stimulate and enhance autonomy. We trained "autonomy trainers", practitioners of this therapy and, with their cooperation we conducted a preliminary and exploratory intervention study, where 22 female patients with breast cancer received autonomy training, and subjective and objectives indicators including the patients' autonomy and quality of life were measured before and after the treatment. Follow-up survey will be completed by the end of June 2020, and analysis will be implemented thereafter. As a part of the study's preparations, we developed a web questionnaire system to support the training process of autonomy training practitioners. The reliability and validity of some of the questionnaires used in the system were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介入研究のデータを解析し、適切な主観的および客観的指標の選択、効果量の推定を行う。このことにより、ランダム化比較試験によってオートノミートレーニングの効果を確認し、がんの臨床を始めとする領域へと早期に還元したい。
WEBアンケートシステムは、クライアントからのフィードバックを繰り返し得ることにより、オートノミートレーニングの実践家として研鑽を積む過程を支援するツールとして利用できると考えられる。