ashgd
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
minami masaaki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (70418739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 利明  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (80326561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漢方薬 / MRSA / mecA / 補中益気湯 / MRSA / 溶血毒素 / DNAアーゼ / 感染症 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an anti-infective effect of Hochuekkito (HET) on methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), which has been difficult to treat with antibacterial agents, HET may be involved in the loss of the drug resistance gene (mecA) possessed by MRSA. Therefore, we analyzed the changes in mecA gene carrying of MRSA by HET. After MRSA clinical isolates were cultured for a long period with the addition of HET, the mecA gene of bacteria was lost and the susceptibility of β-lactam antibiotics against MRSA was increased. Moreover, HET decreased MRSA colonization in the mouse nasal cavity infection experiment. From our experimental results, we suggest that HET may be novel therapeutic candidate drug for drug-resistant bacterial infections, which is different from the direct bactericidal effect of conventional antibacterial agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果は、薬剤耐性細菌性疾患に対する補中益気湯の治療効果を明らかにすることを目的としており、科学的根拠に基づいた漢方薬による治療の新展開が見込まれる。また、本研究で補中益気湯の既存の薬剤には無い耐性遺伝子脱落効果という新作用機序が明らかになったことから、MRSA感染症に対して科学的根拠をもつ漢方薬を用いた新規治療法の確立という社会的に波及効果のある新分野を開拓していくだけでなく、その有効成分から新規作用機序を持つ薬剤の開発も展望できると考えられる。