Comprehensive analysis of exosomal microRNA in gasric juice of the patients with functional dyspepsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumio  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (20623292)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI yoshiki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心療内科学 / 消化器内科学 / 機能性消化管疾患 / 機能性消化管障害 / 機能性ディスペプシア / 内科 / ストレス / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using exosome-derived microRNA in gastric juice, microarray and qRT-PCR analysis revealed that the expression level of hsa-miR-933 was significantly decreased in patients with functional dyspepsia (FD) as compared to healthy controls. Furthermore, the expression level of hsa-miR-933 was negatively associated with dyspepsia score and the frequency of epigastric pain. Therefore, exosomal hsa-miR-933 in gastric juice could be a candidate biomarker for FD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、機能性ディスペプシアにおいて画期的な方法で新たな病態を解明し、バイオマーカーとしての有用性を見出したものであり、その学術的意義は高いと考えられる。本研究で見出した結果を用いて、将来的には診断ツールの作成や、治療応用への発展にも繋げてゆくことが可能である。機能性ディスペプシアは日本人の約20%と有病率の高い疾患であるため社会的意義も大きく、有益性を享受する患者数も極めて多いと考えられる。