Comprehensive monitoring of infectious diseases including influenza using big data in medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hatakeyama Shuji  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40463864)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords感染症疫学 / 医療ビッグデータ / 抗微生物薬 / インフルエンザ / 感染症 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 0.7 million and 260 million antibiotic prescriptions were analyzed using a public health insurance claims database in Kumamoto and a national administrative claims database in Japan, respectively. Third-generation cephalosporins, macrolides, and quinolones constituted 90% of oral antibiotic prescriptions. Approximately 70% of oral antibiotics were prescribed for acute respiratory infections and acute diarrhea. A high rate of antibiotic prescriptions was observed in children (age: 0-9 years), women, residents of western Japan and patients from small-sized health centers.
Using a public health insurance claims database, we investigated 135,000 patients diagnosed with influenza; approximately 90% of patients received anti-influenza drugs. The incidence of hospital admission within 30 days of diagnosis was 31/100,000 person-years. Anti-influenza drug prescriptions were significantly associated with a lower incidence of admission, regardless of comorbidities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①大規模医療情報データベース(レセプトデータ)の利活用環境を整えた。膨大な臨床情報を、高度のデータ技術で解析するために、臨床医学とデータ工学の橋渡し人材を育成した。今後の発展研究の基礎にできる。
②地域およびわが国全体の抗菌薬耐性(AMR)対策において、重要な介入対象および効果判定の指標となるデータが得られた。
③レセプトデータによるインフルエンザ医療のモニタリングおよび医療負荷の解析方法を構築することができた。日本方式のインフルエンザの診断・治療法の効果を評価する一つの方策として利用できる可能性が示唆された。