Key diagnostic characteristics of fever of unknown origin: A prospective multicenter study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Naito Toshio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10365570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古庄 憲浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10346786)
大塚 文男  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40362967)
舛形 尚  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263910)
森田 浩之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90252147)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不明熱 / 高齢者 / 赤沈 / 炎症マーカー / PET検査 / 血沈 / 高齢化 / 成人Still病 / 血管内リンパ腫 / 感染性心内膜炎 / 家族性地中海熱 / 膠原病 / ウィルス感染症 / 総合診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 141 cases of FUO recruited from 16 hospitals affiliated with the Japanese Society of Hospital General Medicine.
The most frequent age group was 65-79 years old with a higher frequency of NIID as the cause of FUO. After a 6-month follow-up period, 21.3% of cases remained undiagnosed. Chi-square tests showed that the causative diseases for FUO were significantly correlated with age and prognosis. Between patients with and those without the final diagnosis, the performance of erythrocyte sedimentation rate test(ESR) was compared by logistic regression analysis, which revealed a significant difference (p = 0.041).
These results may provide clinicians key insights in management of FUO which permits the adequate treatments according to the causes of disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究により、赤沈、CRPや血清プロカルシトニンなどの炎症マーカーと、原因疾患、予後との関連を統計学的に解析し、その臨床的意義が明らかになった。さらには実際に不明熱患者を6ヵ月間経過観察することにより、不明熱患者の診療において真に想起すべき疾患、選択するべき検査を明らかになった。高齢化や医療体制の変化、検査の進歩などにより、不明熱の原因疾患は変遷していく。この変化を捉え、想起すべき疾患や診断に有用な検査を継続して集計・発表することは大変有意義である。この研究により不要な検査が減少し、医療費の削減に寄与すると思われる。