Study of the prevention and complementary treatment of advanced cancer: Examination of presymptomatic diagnosis and reactivation of cancer suppression mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoo  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50192175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 政光  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (00182460)
鈴木 孝良  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40287066)
鬼島 宏  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90204859)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Manami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / 診断 / 治療 / 代替補完療法 / カイジ / 新規腫瘍マーカー / セプチン4 / 槐耳(カイジ) / セプトフォー測定 / 癌補助療法の確立 / 遺伝子改変ショウジョウバエ / メタボローム解析 / Hippo signaling pathway / 量依存効果 / 生体時計の逆行 / 幹細胞 / 補完療法 / セプチン4 / βグルカン / 免疫賦活 / ショウジョウバエ癌モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. In order to promote the spread of ultra-early detection by blood measurement of Septin 4 using molecular fluorescence measuring instrument MF20, a total of 1,170 persons were tested by the end of March 2019. The colon endoscopic treatments were performed to the persons positive by the test, and early colon cancer, colon polyps, adenoma and carcinoid among them were removed.
2. The anti-cancer effects of Huaier (Trametes robiniophila Murr) , Chinese natural herbal medicine, has been confirmed and tested as clinical research. The efficacy without any side effects and toxicity were proved, and molecular basis of which was clearly noted. Huaier showed extraordinary ability and capability to rescue disrupted transcriptional control in the cells which resulted in drastic alteration of transcribed gene expression in quality and quantity. Activation of gene expression was first observed resulted in gene silencing in many signaling pathways, especially in NF kappa-B pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.癌の超早期発見技術、セプトフォー血中測定は、溶液を混ぜるだけで、全て自動操作で1回の測定が10秒で行われるため、非常に簡易であり、市販可能である。
2. 槐耳による癌の代替補完療法の臨床研究でのRNAシークエンシング解析の結果、今後非常に市場が沸騰する次世代診断・検査の最先端技術を、理想に近い形で提供できる。従来の臨床検査は年間数千万件/検査以上行われているが、次世代診断・検査では多くて数万~30 数万件程度。ただし単価の相違により、市場規模は桁違いで、検査価格は、従来の臨床検査は数米ドル~数十米ドルに比し、次世代診断・検査は1,000 米ドル以上が大半で、膨大な成長が見込まれる。