| Project/Area Number |
16K09262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Hidemi Takahashi 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (40221361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 抗HIV薬 / 粘膜内HIV / NKT細胞 / Vγ1Vδ1型T細胞 / フラボノイド多糖体 / ケモカイン / 糖質フラボノイド / Vγ1Vδ1型γδT細胞 / フラボノイド / Vγ1Vδ1型T細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established transfectants expressing T cell receptors (TCRs) for Vγ1 and Vδ1 (1C116) from the TCR-deficient line JRT3-T3.5. The amount of IL-2 secreted from these γδ T cell clones accurately indicated TCR-dependent stimulation. The clone 1C116 is strongly stimulated by flavonoid glycosides such as hesperidin and linarin, having both rutinose at the A ring and methoxy (-OCH3) substitution at the B ring, through the Vγ1Vδ1 TCR. Additionally, hesperidin and linarin showed striking stimulatory activity for clone 1C116 to secrete IL-2 but also PBMC-derived T cells expressing Vγ1Vδ1 TCR; the activated Vγ1Vδ1 T cells also secreted IL-5, IL-13, MIP-1α, MIP-1β and RANTES. The PBMC-derived Vγ1Vδ1 T cells stimulated by hesperidin and linarin suppressed R5-HIV-1-NL(AD8) viral replication in both CD4+ NKT and CD4+ T cells. This is the first demonstration that flavonoid glycoside will activate functional Vγ1Vδ1 T cells to inhibit R5 tropic HIV-1 replication in CD4+ T cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はこれまで、小腸粘膜内HIVが粘膜組織内のNKT細胞に潜伏感染したHIVが、治療の中断に伴い再活性化されること、そしてその再活性化の制御に粘膜内の1型γδ型T細胞が関与することを見いだして参りました。今回このγδ型T細胞を活性化しウイルスの再活性化を防ぐ物質が、枸杞のリナリンや陳皮のヘスペリジンに含まれるフラボノイド多糖体であることを見いだし、実際これら薬剤が1型γδ型T細胞を活性化しCD4陽性NKT細胞内のみならずCD4陽性T細胞内の、潜伏したHIV増殖を抑制することを見出しました。こうした研究成果は、今後のエイズ制圧治療のみならず、様々な抗ウイルス剤の開発に先鞭をつけるものであります。