Effects of hot spring bathing habits on medical expenses and care status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Shinya  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60406064)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords温泉 / 入浴 / 介護保険 / 特定健診 / 主観的健康感 / 幸福度 / 高血圧 / 代替医療 / 介護予防 / 生活習慣病 / 高血圧症 / 熱海市 / 睡眠 / 介護 / 医療費 / 医療・福祉 / 内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained in cooperation with Atami City and Atami Medical Association.(1) A year-by-year analysis of 2719 people who have received support for nursing care and certified by Atami City as a result of long-term care shows that elderly people in homes with hot springs maintain or improve their care status. The odds ratio was 1.311 (95% confidence interval: 1.025-1.677), which was significantly associated.(2) Subjects who used the hot springs at home had significantly better subjective health and well-being than subjects who did not use hot springs (n = 1,691). Also, subjects who take hot springs more than once a week in winter had a lower rate of antihypertensive medication in the hot spring group (41.1%) and non-hot spring group (58.0%)(n = 1,603).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、温泉の習慣的利用の健康への関連はほとんど調査されてこなかったが、熱海市の特定健診データや介護保険データを用いることで、主観的健康感などの主観的な健康指標へ良好な影響を与え、降圧剤の服用割合が低下することと関連があること、また介護状態が維持改善に関連することが分かった。温泉の習慣的利用が長期的な健康維持に関連することが分かり、積極的な温泉の利活用をする意義が見出せた。