Establishment of Social Care model of Fukushima Nuclear Disaster Preventing Disaster Relative Death and Suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIUCHI TAKUYA  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00367088)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsストレス / PTSD / 原発事故被災者 / 社会的ケアモデル / 自殺予防 / 多職種連携 / 構造的暴力 / 国際情報交換 / 支援オーガナイザー / 震災関連死 / 震災関連自殺 / 社会的ケア / 原発事故 / 心身医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyses the socio-psychological impacts on victims of the Fukushima nuclear disaster and establishes the social care model. As the result of the Great East Japan Earthquake on 11 March 2011, the meltdown of the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant occurred with the subsequent distribution of radioactive substances. We performed large scale quantitative questionnaire survey every year after the disaster, also performed interview and fieldwork study. A high level of stress, including signs of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) was found and it related to the psycho-socio and economic distresses. These collective sufferings are argued to be the result of ‘structural violence’. This violence destroyed the living environment and was exacerbated by government policies of return and compensation. Finally, the importance of collaboration between several professionality such as medical doctor, clinical psychologist, social worker, lawyer, and judicial scrivener was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)福島原発事故の状況を広く社会に伝えるための一般書籍「フクシマの医療人類学-原発事故・支援のフィールドワーク」(遠見書房,2019)の刊行、2)国際社会に向けた英文書籍「Human Science of Disaster Reconstruction」(Interboooks,2019)の刊行、3)国際雑誌Japan Forumに原著論文「Post-traumatic Stress Due to Structural Violence after Fukushima Disaster」の掲載、4)原告となった被災者救済と生活再建確保のための裁判所への意見書作成、以上4つの成果があげられた。