Clinical effect and its molecular mechanism of ninjin'yoeito on the hemato-, and neuro-toxicities of oxaliplatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MOTOO Yoshiharu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80210095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 大介  九州大学, 先端融合医療創成センター, 教授 (00426652)
藤田 秀人  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20401903)
牧野 利明  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (80326561)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオキサリプラチン / 末梢神経障害 / 医療用漢方製剤 / 人参養栄湯 / 大腸癌 / 術後補助化学療法 / XELOX / 血液毒性 / 神経毒性 / 臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the effect of ninjin'yoeito (NYT) on oxaliplatin-induced cumulative peripheral neuropathy (PN), 54 patients with advanced colorectal cancer (stage 3a or 3b) receiving 8 cycles of XELOX regimen as adjuvant chemotherapy were randomly assigned to NYT group and non-NYT group. Forty patients completed the 8-cycle XELOX (20 for each group), and the occurrence of PN of grade 2 and 3 of NYT group (10%) was significantly lower than that of non-NYT group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキサリプラチンの末梢神経障害に対する有効な治療法が国内外で報告されていない現状であるが、本研究において医療用漢方製剤である人参養栄湯が、基礎研究で証明されている神経細胞保護作用を基盤に、臨床的効果を示したことは画期的である。オキサリプラチンは2時間の点滴で投与できるので、外来化学療法に適しており、家族とともに過ごす時間が増え、就労にも好影響を及ぼす。