CRF-related mechanism of stress responses in the rat brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naoko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50380324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 尚志郎  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40203989)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス / コルチコトロピン放出因子 / CRF / 交感神経系 / カテコールアミン / 室傍核 / HPA系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress exposure causes various stress responses. Stressful events activate sympathetic nervous system, resulting in the elevation of plasma catecholamine levels.
In this study, we examined the mechanisms in the brain, especially in the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus (PVN), of stress-induced sympathetic activation in rats. Our results demonstrated that corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF), one of the major stress-related neuropeptides, in the brain elevated plasma noradrenaline level via activation of β-adrenoceptors in the PVN and plasma adrenaline level via activation of α-adrenoceptors in the PVN. We also revealed that GABAB receptors in the PVN mediate β-adrenoceptors-dependent elevation of plasma noradrenaline level. Furthermore, our results showed that there are differences in stress-induced sympathetic responses in the PVN between acute and chronic stress exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス反応は本来、生体の防御機構である。しかし、過剰なストレス反応はストレス不適応をもたらし、さらにはうつ病などのストレス関連疾患の発症の契機ともなりうる。このような過剰なストレス反応をもたらす中枢性調節機構については、交感神経反応制御の観点では未だ不明な点も多い。本研究は、脳内、特に交感神経反応およびストレス応答の制御中枢である視床下部室傍核におけるストレス応答調節機序について、その一端を明らかにした。さらに、交感神経系ストレス応答の調節メカニズムに関する基礎的知見蓄積の一助となり、将来的にストレス関連疾患の予防・治療法の開発に繋がると考えられる。