Project/Area Number |
16K09270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Meiji University of Integrative Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Fumihiko 明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 特任教授 (80238485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 翼 明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 講師 (70588277)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | うつ病予防 / 鍼治療 / 頭部鍼通電刺激 / 灸治療 / 統合医療 / セルフメディケーション / 慢性疲労 / 慢性疲労モデル / セルフケア / 耳介部鍼刺激 / 慢性疲労モデル動物 / 労働者 / 鍼通電刺激 / うつ病 / 頭部直流鍼通電刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the effects of head acupuncture stimulation on animal models of depression using behavioral pharmacology and monoamines in the brain. We also conducted basic and clinical research to develop a depression prevention program by clarifying the effects of acupuncture and moxibustion stimulation on sleep and fatigue in healthy adults. The results showed that acupuncture stimulation of the head (2 Hz) to animal models of depression significantly improved the open field test, forced swimming test, and shoe cloth test. In addition, acupuncture current stimulation of the head in healthy adults significantly reduced the rate of REM sleep occurrence, but self-moxibustion stimulation showed no change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
うつ病に対しては薬物療法が主であるが、効果は約7~8割であり、副作用を伴いやすい。鍼治療は、薬物療法と併用することで薬物療法単独よりも効果を認めることが報告されている。また、うつ病発症の前段階である慢性ストレスが改善できればうつ病の発症は予防できる。 本研究では、慢性ストレス下での頭部鍼通電刺激がうつ病発症を予防する有効な治療法になることが明らかになった。鍼治療は医師または鍼師の資格が必要であるが、灸治療は患者自身が自宅で実施することが可能である。そのためセルフ灸治療を検討したが、健康成人に対するセルフ灸治療では睡眠の質を改善することは難しく今後の検討課題となった。