Investigation of the molecular foundation reducing a natural immunity caused by chronic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKAMI Yoshinori  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70449833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords慢性ストレス / 自然免疫 / 自律神経 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 貪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect that chronic stress condition gave for natural immunity. As a result, we obtained the following findings.
(1) The chronic stress reduces a phagocytic activity of the alveolar macrophage and a production of inflammatory cytokine. (2) Sympathetic hypotonia is involved in a decrease of the phagocytic activity in the alveolar macrophage. (3) The phagocytic activity decrease of the chronic stress-induced alveolar macrophage is improved by a beta 2 receptor stimulant drug.These results suggest that the chronic stress reduces natural immunity through a beta 2 receptor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究から,慢性ストレスにより破綻した自律神経系を介して自然免疫系に重要な役割を果たしている肺胞マクロファージの機能低下を誘発し,ストレスにより発症及び憎悪する一因に免疫力の低下が様々な疾患に関与している可能性が明らかとなった。また,このメカニズムの一端を解明したことでストレス関連症状の発症や悪化した症状を抑制し,患者のQOLを向上させる一つの手段となり得ることが期待できる。