Elucidation of the onset mechanism of Takotsubo cardiomyopathy - the relationship between stress protein expression and trace elements in a cell culture model of Takotsubo cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Shigekazu  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20319528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 文生  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236988)
宗宮 浩一  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20319544)
森 禎章  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70268192)
早崎 華  関西福祉科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90257866)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心筋症 / ストレス / 微量元素 / たこつぼ型心筋症 / ストレス心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The onset mechanism of Takotsubo cardiomyopathy(Stress-induced cardiomyopathy)remains unknown. However, exaggerated sympathetic stimulation triggered by a stressful event appears to play an important role in Takotsubo cardiomyopathy, and cardiac function may be damaged by excessive catecholamine release in the myocardium. In this study, we investigated the expression of stress proteins and the kinetics of trace elements in human cultured myocardial cells treated with catecholamine using mass spectrometry and X-ray fluorescence spectrometer. We found that catecholamine administration induced the overexpression of some stress proteins and changes in the kinetics of several essential trace elements in cultured myocardial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タコツボ型心筋症は、精神的、身体的ストレスを契機に発症するが、検査、処置、手術などの医療行為、地震等の自然災害での発症例が多数報告されるようになった。急性期に心原性ショック、心室細動等の致死的不整脈を起こすことから、病因の解明と血液検査等による発症早期における診断マーカーの開発が急務である。今回の研究成果は、タコツボ型心筋症の病因解明と診断マーカー開発に繋がる成果であり、今後も研究を継続する。