Transferrin receptor1 and cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Yoshiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10446049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増山 理  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords循環器 / トランスフェリン受容体 / 慢性腎臓病 / 鉄 / 内科学 / 高血圧症 / 心血管病 / 高血圧 / 内科 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is an essential mineral in the body, while excessive iron increases the oxidative stress. Intracellular iron metabolism is regulated by transferrin receptor 1 (TfR1). We investigated the role of iron and TfR1 on the development of cardiovascular diseases by experimental studies. As results, we found iron deposition in hypertensive hypertrophied heart, hypertensive kidney, and aortic aneurysm in mouse. In addition, TfR1 heterozygous deleted mice exhibited attenuated the extent of hypertrophied heart, renal fibrosis, and aortic aneurysm, along with reduced iron deposition and oxidative stress as compared to wild-type mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高血圧は、現在国民の1/3が罹患している最も多い生活習慣病である。高血圧は自覚症状が少ないが、自覚症状が出現した時には脳卒中や心筋梗塞など生命に関わる疾患が進行していることが多く、国民の生命予後に大きく影響している。
本研究では、高血圧の病態を鉄過剰という新たな観点から検討し、心血管病の病態形成における鉄及び細胞内鉄取り込み受容体トランスフェリン受容体1(Transferrin Receptor 1: TfR1)の関与を基礎研究より明らかにした。本研究成果は高血圧、心血管病の新規予防及び治療法開発に寄与するため、学術的意義、社会的意義は高いと考える。