The development of stratification tool to assess disease-specific health-related QOL in patients with advanced incurable cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionLouis Pasteur Center for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naoyuki  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40547981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30636535)
石川 剛  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90372846)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords末梢血インターフェロンγ産生能 / QOL層別化ツール / サイトカインプロファイリング / 疾患特異的QOL / がん関連症状 / 免疫機能パラメーター / シンプトンマネジメント / 血清サイトカインレベル / QOL / 進行がん / 癌 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the foci of cancer treatment shift towards quality of life (QOL) support as well as survival benefit in patients with advanced incurable cancer. Therefore, we should develop stratification tool to assess health-related QOL, resulting in simple achievement of appropriate health-related QOL management. The results of our study indicated that cancer-related symptom scale scores (e.g. fatigue, appetite loss), assessed using the Quality of Life Questionnaire (EORTC QLQ-C30), were correlated with certain cytokine levels and immunological assessment such as IFN-gamma production ability of peripheral blood may lead to stratify disease-specific health-related QOL in patients with advanced incurable cancer. We believe that these results will contribute to the development of novel symptom management strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行がん患者において身体機能、認知機能、社会的機能、がん関連症状の尺度スコアが血清VEGFレベル、末梢血インターフェロンγ産生能と相関関係があることを見出した。QOL問診票に加えて、血清VEGFレベル、末梢血インターフェロンγ産生能を加味して患者のQOLを評価すれば、進行がんの疾患特異的なQOLを層別化することが可能となり、がん治療を行う際、QOLを維持、改善すべき対象の選択に大変有用なツールとなりうると示唆された。