Development of novel preventive and therapeutic substance derived from oral flora or probiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Moriichi Kentaro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70455715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 伸展  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (30436000)
藤谷 幹浩  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80322915)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食道癌 / プロバイオティクス / バレット食道 / 口腔内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biopsy specimens and saliva were obtained from the patients with esophageal cancer or healthy volunteers. Bacterial flora of each sample was analyzed and then bacteria increased in cancer patients were selected. The effects of these bacterial strain on cell kinetics are being analyzed. Anti-tumor effect of Ferrichrome on esophageal cancer cell lines was confirmed. Ferrichrome upregulated the expressions of DDIT3 mRNA, Cleaved PARP, Cleaved caspase-9 and phospho-p53. Further, the mechanisms of regulating these alterations are being investigated. In vivo effects of Ferrichrome were also confirmed using mouse xenograft model.
These results indicated that Ferrichrome inhibited tumor growth through inducing apoptosis in tumor cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,食道癌に関連が疑われる細菌の絞り込みを行い,その効果について検証中である.腫瘍の増殖活性に影響する場合,細菌やその産生物質が治療ターゲットとなり得るため,新規の治療法確立につながる.また,フェリクロームの抗腫瘍効果が食道癌でもin vivoで示されたことから,フェリクローム自体の治療への応用だけでなく,解析中のシグナルが明らかになれば,シグナル関連分子も治療ターゲットとなり,食道癌に対する治療選択が大きく広がることが予想される.