Re-differentiation of gastric cancer tissue by eradication therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masanori  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 准教授 (60325206)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / H. pylori / 除菌治療 / 胃がん / 低異型度上皮 / 胃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarify the clinic-pathological feature of gastric cancer after eradication therapy. We reported the difficulty to detect these cancers and demonstrated the usefulness of magnifying narrow band imaging (M-NBI) method for the early detection. In addition, we demonstrated that the epithelium with low grade atypia on the surface of cancer tissue was induced by re-differentiation of gastric cancer by H. pylori eradication therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦で急速に増加しつつある除菌後発生胃がんに対して、早期発見の困難性と、それを克服する有用な診断方法を提示することができた、これにより、胃内視鏡検診などの実施方法に改善の余地があることを示すことができた。より有効な胃内視鏡検査方法を確立することは、国民の利益に直結する事柄である。また除菌治療による腫瘍組織の再分化現象は、これまでの病理学的常識を覆すものであり、当該分野における病態解析についての道筋を開くことができた。