Project/Area Number |
16K09286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芝田 渉 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (00435819)
前田 愼 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40415956)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 腫瘍バンク / 3次元初代培養 / オルガノイド / 胃癌バンク / 次世代シークエンサー / 阻害剤ライブラリー / 3次元腫瘍バンク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed three-dimensional primary culture, passage, and re-culture after cryopreservation using human gastric mucosa. The three-dimensional primary culture had gastric character by immunostaining and fluorescent immunostaining analysis. And we tried three-dimensional primary culture using human gastric cancer tissue. However, there are problems using human gastric cancer tissue compared to gastric mucosa: (1) low success rate of three-dimensional primary culture, (2) needs for confirm origin whether cancer or normal, (3) there are many early gastric cancer ESD cases, but advanced gastric cancer cases applicable for three-dimensional primary culture are limited. RNA collected from three-dimensional primary culture was adoptable for drug screening analysis with inhibitor. And to investigate the required DNA amount, we performed next-generation sequencer analysis for comprehensive gene search and gastric cancer driver mutation search using gastric cancer tissue bank.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌組織を用いた3次元初代培養は正常胃由来の三次元初代培養より培養に時間を有することが報告されており、多くの場合癌以外の正常胃由来の組織も培養系に入ってしまうと想定され、その場合は正常胃由来の三次元初代培養が主体となってしまう。培養した状態のまま癌由来の3次元初代培養であることを確認することは難しいため、この点の解決が三次元腫瘍バンクを胃癌個別化医療に活用する場合の課題であることが明らかとなった。