Role of inflammasome in Barrett's esophagus and esophagus cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Toshio  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 靖弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40285292)
谷川 徹也  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70423879)
富永 和作  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別任命教員教授 (80336768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフラマソーム / バレット食道 / 食道腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that NLRP3 inflammasome is involved in the pathological condition, especially in the later stages of formation of reflux esophagitis in rats. The role of NLRP3 inflammasome-induced IL-1β and IL-18 has been still unclear and we cannot conclude that the inflammasome promotes or protects from the injury. In particular, it was difficult to create a model, especially to create and examine the mice injury. Therefore, in the future, it was thought that research using modeling with different methods and cultured cells were necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は食道上皮の慢性炎症とそれに引き続いての炎症発癌にインフラマソームの活性化が関与しているかを検討した研究となる。直接的な影響の結論がでるには至らなかったが、今後インフラマソームに注目することにより食道炎症、発がんに影響をあたえることができる可能性があることを示唆している。特にインフラマソーム抑制薬がベーチェット病などの炎症性腸疾患にも使用され始めていることもあり、食道炎症、発癌の予防薬としても使用できれば臨床的なインパクトは大きいと考えている。