anti tumor immunology against GIST through immunecheckpoint mechnism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOMITA HIDEO  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90534561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 定  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192323)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGIST / Tim-3 / Galectin-9 / Imatinib / WT1 / NK cell / CD8+T cell / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 初代培養 / 腫瘍浸潤単核球 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-L1 / NK細胞 / PD-1 / 細胞障害性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Abundant mononuclear cells were migrated from the tumor tissue fragments of human gastric gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST) in primary culture. Addition of interleukin-2 into the culture provided vigorous tumor cell killing by the mononuclear cells in vitro, indicating that cytotoxic immune cells were infiltrated in the GIST tissue. Immuno-histochemical analysis of human gastric GIST tissue demonstrated that Tim-3/galectin-9 axis might be the immune checkpoint mechanism that suppresses NK cell activity. Imatinib treatment of GIST-T1 cells showed downregulation of galectin-9 protein expression. Imatinib also suppressed interferon-gamma-induced upregulation of PD-L1. However, imatinib treatment enhanced prostaglandin E2 production and suppressed WT1 expression in GIST-T1 cells. Imatinib treatment may elicit both promotive and suppressive effects on antitumor immune activity against GIST.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GISTに対する免疫チェックポイント機構に関連した研究は現在まで極めて少数に限られていたが、本研究によりGISTの免疫チェックポイント機構はTim-3/galectin-9によるNK細胞の抑制であることを示す成果が初めて得られた。このことから、進行したGIST症例に対してはTim-3抗体を用いた免疫チェックポイント阻害療法が有効である可能性が示された