Effects of long-term hypergastrinemia on gastric mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
IWAKIRI katsuhiko  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (50221099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 章  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00256942)
辰口 篤志  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10350125)
野村 務  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60287737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高ガストリン血症 / プロトンポンプ阻害薬(PPI) / カルチノイド腫瘍 / プロトンポンプ阻害薬(PPI) / プロトンポンプ阻害薬(PPI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were no neuroendocrine tumor (NET) or gastric epithelial neoplasia cases observed among any of the 20 patients with hypergastrinemia throughout the PPI treatment longer than four years. Histologically, parietal cell protrusion was recognized in all patients. However, no morphological changes in ECL cells or neuroendocrine cells were observed, including linear and micronodular ECL cell hyperplasia. There was no relationship between serum gastrin levels and the number of chromogranin A, which is a marker of ECL cells, positive cells in the fundic gland area. Hypergastrinemia secondary to long-term PPI treatment proved not to be associated with ECL cell tumorigenesis including NET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、PPI長期内服することで高ガストリン血症をきたしても神経内分泌腫瘍や胃癌の発生はみられず、病理組織学的にも有意な変化は認められなかった。したがってPPIを長期内服されている患者において、腫瘍発生のリスクが増加することはなく、安全に内服を継続することができることが示された。
この結果は、今後さらに増加すると予想される逆流性食道炎、非びらん性胃食道逆流症診療において重要な臨床的意義を有すると考える。