CCR2/CD68 double positive cells were increased the expression levels of MBP protein in the duodenal mucosa of the FD patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Futagami Seiji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50247011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 屋嘉比 康治  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90182295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性ディスペプシア / 慢性膵炎 / 早期慢性膵炎 / 膵酵素異常 / 十二指腸粘膜 / 胃排出能 / CCR2 / CD68 / GLP-1 / CB68 / 十二指腸 / urocortin / acotiamide / 感染後機能性ディスペプシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported duodenal inflammation of the patients with FD. In this study, we compared duodenalinflammation of the patients with pancreatic enzyme abnormalities and early chronic pancreatitis. We have reported that early gastric emptying in early chronic pancreatitis and FD patients with pancreatic enzyme abnormalities were significantly disturbed compared to that in FD patients. However, we cannot find significant differences in inflammatory cells infiltarion and GLP-1-positive cells between two groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌のハイリスク群とされている慢性膵炎に、一部の群では進展する早期慢性膵炎の病態解明を行うことは極めて重要である。さらに、日常診療中に遭遇する心窩部痛症候群の中に、早期慢性膵炎患者が少なからず存在することから、膵酵素異常を伴う機能性ディスペプシア患者群と早期慢性膵炎患者群の臨床像や消化管粘膜局所の比較検討を行うことは重要である。