Project/Area Number |
16K09297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三輪 洋人 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
渡 二郎 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10311531)
福井 広一 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60378742)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 機能性消化管疾患 / 細胞間接着装置 / タイト結合 / クローディン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To assess gastrointestinal barrier function in functional gastrointestinal disorders and controls, the probe that can measure admittance was inserted through the working channel of upper gastroduodenal endoscopy. The probe was attached on the mucosa and admittance was measured. Esophageal admittance was lower than gastric or duodenal admittance, indicating the mucosal barrier function is higher in esophagus compared to stomach or duodenum. Claudin 1 and claudin 4 were important for the mucosal barrier function of esophageal, but the amount of the expression did not mean the barrier function, and claudins stained as dots and whisker like lines in the granular layers were important for the barrier function. Infiltration of duodenal mucosal mast cells and eosinophils were more at the second portion of duodenum in FD patients compared to controls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消化管は粘膜上皮によって体内と体外を分け,体内への異物侵入を制御する重要な機能を担っているが,種々の疾患でこのバリア機能が障害される病態が指摘されている.しかし,このバリア機能異常を客観的に評価する方法は限られ,簡便な検査法の開発が望まれている.本研究では,その簡便な検査法として内視鏡下にプローブを挿入することで消化管粘膜のバリア機能を評価する手法の確立を目指した.消化管の各臓器で生理的な粘膜バリア機能が異なることが明らかとなり,種々の病態でこのバリア機能の障害があることが明らかとなった.今後この測定法が,多くの病態における消化管機能検査として有用な新たな検査法となることが期待される.