Helicobacter pylori infection-independent adenocarcinomas of the gastroesophageal junction and gastric corpus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yuki I.  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 消化器病態生理研究室長 (10392391)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食道ー胃接合部癌 / 癌 / 食道ー胃接合部 / 食道-胃接合部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastroesophageal junction cancer is apparently different from both gastric and esophageal cancers. Recently, prevalence of gastroesophageal junction cancer and gastric corpus cancer has been increasing in Japan. The recent striking increases in those types of cancer parallel the promotion of Helicobacter pylori eradication and increase in obesity. Adenocarcinomas arose in the gastroesophageal junction were classified into Barrett's adenocarcinoma and non-Barrett's adenocarcinoma. The aim of this study to identify epigenetically regulated molecular players in adenocarcinomas of the gastroesophageal junction and gastric corpus. Among candidate genes whose expression were perturbed in those types of cancer, we found that the expression of glutathione S-transferase omega 2 (GSTO2) was suppressed by aberrant DNA methylation in Barrett's adenocarcinoma but not in non-Barrett's adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、食道ー胃接合部には食道重層扁平上皮細胞の供給源となる基底細胞や、胃腺底部に存在する幹細胞とは異なる形質を有した胚性上皮細胞が存在することが示され、更にマウスモデルを用いた研究よりこの胚性上皮細胞がバレット上皮の起源となることが報告されている。本研究で見出したGSTO2分子は、ヒトおよびマウスの正常食道ー胃接合部に存在する胚性上皮細胞に限局して発現していたため、バレット食道の起源である胚性上皮細胞の生理的・病理的な動態解明に有用なマーカーとなる可能性がある。