Analysis of the basal lamina fenestrations in intestinal villous epithelium and the relation to the regulation of nutrient absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Junji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70422615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺井 崇二  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00332809)
牛木 辰男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40184999)
本田 穣  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20643547)
川合 弘一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80419291)
佐藤 祐一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00401761)
Research Collaborator YAGI Kazuhiro
AZUMI Rie
MORITA Keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小腸絨毛 / 脂肪吸収 / 基底膜 / 肥満 / 小腸絨毛基底膜 / 消化吸収 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 小腸機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the ultrastructure of the intestinal villi in the rat by scanning electron microscopy. Our study showed that free cells adhering to the fenestrations increased in the upper jejunum two hours after feeding high-fat diet and the size of the fenestrations in this region also increased after feeding high-fat diet for 2 days. This enlargement of fenestrations may play an important role in increasing the efficiency of lipid absorption by facilitating the movement of chylomicrons from the intercellular space to the lamina propria. Similar changes were also observed in the study of human small intestine villi. In addition, we observed jejunal white spots of lymphangiectasia by magnified balloon enteroscopy. We are planning to further examine the relationship between white villi, which is seen by obese people, and the adjustment function of fenestrations in relation to the white spots of lymphangiectasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子顕微鏡を用いた小腸絨毛基底膜の観察を行った論文は数少ない。窓の存在は知られていたが、その役割や食事による評価に関する報告はなく、ヒトにおける窓の評価に関しても皆無であった。小腸からの脂肪吸収メカニズムについては、乳糜管への回収、吸収の面からも研究がすすめられており、Zhangらはカイロミクロンの吸収は中心乳糜管の内皮細胞間接着の強さにより変化し、この接着の強さをVEGF-Aが制御していることを報告している。しかし、基底膜の窓に注目した研究報告はなく、今回の成果は、脂肪吸収メカニズムの解明に大きく貢献できるものと考える。また、本研究は、肥満の病態解明という重要テーマに通じる研究である。