Elucidation of pathophysiology of inflammatory bowel disease focusing on fatty acid metabolism enzyme SCD1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
INATOMI OSAMU  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70530351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 重樹  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40422901)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSCD-1 / SCD1 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 消化器内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that SCD-1 in the mucosal area plays an important role in the cause of exacerbation of colitis due to high fat diet. In DSS colitis, LC3 expression in colonic epithelium was significantly increased as compared to control mice, and the action was further enhanced by the administration of chloroquine. Administration of a high-fat diet did not enhance LC3 expression, and accumulation of the selective autophagy substrate p62 was observed. This indicates that high fat diet load may cause autophagy failure for some reason, and may cause deterioration of enteritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高脂肪食がクローン病を増悪させるメカニズムは長らく解明されていないが、本研究では脂肪酸代謝に関わるSCD-1とオートファージーを介した腸管局所での炎症進展機序の重要性を明らかにした。