Enteric environment analysis in intestinal inflammation and colitis-associated cancer based on glycomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shinzaki Shinichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60546860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日山 智史  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (10735335)
林 義人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80647123)
飯島 英樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90444520)
Research Collaborator Iwatani Shuko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖鎖 / ガレクチン / マクロファージ / 炎症性腸疾患 / IL-10 / ポリラクトサミン / 腸内細菌 / 内科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with ulcerative colitis, the expression of Galectin-1, found by our previous oligosaccharide analyses, was significantly decreased in inflamed colonic mucosa than in non-inflamed mucosa. When murine macrophages were stimulated with Galectin-1, the expression of interleukin-10 was significantly upregulated compared with those unstimulated. Murine colitis model was significantly ameliorated in mice stimulated with Galectin-1-treated macrophages than mice stimulated with vehicle-treated ones. These results indicate that Galectin-1 has a pivotal role in ameliorating murine colitis by affecting macrophage function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、糖鎖を認識するレクチンの一種である、Galectin-1に腸炎抑制作用があることが示されるとともに、マクロファージを介した抗炎症性サイトカインであるインターロイキン(IL)-10が腸炎抑制に関わっていることが明らかとなった。また、炎症性腸疾患患者の腸管炎症部においてGalectin-1の発現が低下していた。これらの成果は、糖鎖を介した炎症性腸疾患の病態解明の一助となるとともに、Galectin-1が糖鎖を介して炎症性腸疾患治療の標的となる可能性を示すものと考えられる。