The complementary research for development of adrenomedullin therapy in inflammatory bowel disease.therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Ashizuka Shinya  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 匡子  県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (70363588)
Research Collaborator Miki Goro
Kinoshita Yuta
Arita Seiya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアドレノメデュリン / 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / 創薬 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched the clinical and basic complementary studies for the development of a novel therapy with adrenomedullin for inflammatory bowel disease(IBD). First, we investigated whether subcutaneously administered AM is effective against dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced colitis. AM significantly and dose-dependently ameliorated severity of colonic inflammation in DSS-treated mice, which suggests that AM administered subcutaneously in IBD patients may decrease diseases burden. Secondly, we evaluated plasma AM concentration in patients with IBD. Plasma AM levels tended to be higher in IBD patients than in controls (healthy persons), and showed correlations with the disease activities or complications. Plasma AM level may be used as a biomarker for diagnosis of IBD. Finally, We had applied AM for a patient with refractory CD and yield drastic improvement of clinical symptoms and mucosal lesions. We started to develop AM as a novel therapy reagent for Crohn’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は原因不明で根治療法が存在しない難病指定疾患である。近年、新規治療薬の開発が進むが、依然治療抵抗性を示す場合も多い。AMがIBDに対し腸炎改善効果を有することが明らかとなっており、現在、全国多施設共同で治験が進められている。今回の研究において、AMの皮下投与でも治療効果が得られ、皮下注製剤の開発の道が開かれた。また、IBD患者におけるAM血中濃度を測定したところ、特に活動性や合併症の存在で有意に上昇することが確認され、AMがバイオマーカーとして利用できる可能性が考えられた。最後に、クローン病患者に対しても効果を示すことが判明し、創薬へ向けての大きな礎となった。