Personal genomics analysis in the inflammatory bowel disease family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Naishiro Yasuyoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80347161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有村 佳昭  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80305218)
仲瀬 裕志  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60362498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疾患感受性遺伝子 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 日本人 / パーソナルゲノミクス解析 / 希少変異 / 低頻度多型 / パーソナ ルゲノミクス解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed the analysis of personal genomics in the subfamily of Japanese patients with inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) and tried to identify the IBD-related single nucleotide variants (SNV) that are unique to the Japanese IBD patients, by conducting exome analysis of trio and affected siblings of several families with using the current methods. We completed the analysis of 3 families (related to IBD patients). In one family, polymorphisms in the promoter region associated with Th2 cytokine (IL-5 and IL-13) expression were observed. In other families, gene polymorphisms in the promoter region associated with IL-1 beta expression were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBDは原因不明の難治性炎症性疾患である。現在まで環境因子、遺伝的要素ならびに腸内細菌の異常に基づき、腸管内免疫寛容の破綻が生じた結果、IBDが発症すると考えられてきた。現在までの研究の多くが根本的な病態の解明につながるものではなく、IBD発症後の結果を解析しているものにすぎない。我々の研究結果から、IBD発症に関与する様々なSNPが存在することが明らかとなった。今後は個々の患者におけるサイトカイン産生など(自然免疫)に関連する遺伝子のSNPを見出すことで、IBD治療におけるpersonalized medicineを構築していく必要がある。