Discovering therapeutic epigenetic targets using whole genome siRNA screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
okamoto yasuyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60444973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 香月  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (00405200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピジェネティック / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / スクリーニング / がん治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate therapeutic targets which might be effective combination with DNMT inhibitors, we screened a whole genome siRNA library using a colon cancer cell line that harbors a cytomegalovirus (CMV) promoter driven GFP stably integrated and silenced by hypermethylation. The screen was conducted in combination with low dose decitabine. We confirmed top hits by flow cytometry and qRT-PCR. Among them, some genes are known epigenetic regulators such as chromodomain helicase DNA-binding protein 4 (CHD4), activating transcription factor 7 interacting protein (ATF7IP) and DNMT1 itself. CHD4 depletion in combination with DNMT inhibition synergistically reactivated expression of endogenously methylated genes and inhibited cell growth of colon cancer cell lines with minimal effects on the cell growth of non-cancerous cell lines. Depletion of CHD4 alone also inhibited cell growth of colon cancer cell line but not of non-cancerous cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体薬や免疫療法の登場でがん治療は飛躍的に向上した。そして遺伝子発現制御機構であるエピゲノムをターゲットとした抗がん剤の開発は癌の根治を目指し期待されている。本研究では、大腸癌の細胞株を用いて、エピゲノム異常により制御された遺伝子の再活性化への影響を21360遺伝子すべてで検討した。その結果14遺伝子が候補になった。14遺伝子の中には、機能が全く報告されていない遺伝子もみとめた。この14遺伝子の中には腫瘍と関連のある遺伝子も存在し、細胞実験では抗腫瘍効果もあきらかであった。これらの遺伝子は癌治療の新規標的として期待される。