The development of drug delivery system of carbon monoxide for inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takagi Tomohisa  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70405257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00305575)
内山 和彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50298428)
堅田 和弘  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60593910)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHeme oxygenase-1 / 一酸化炭素 / 炎症性腸疾患 / Heme oxygenase / 腸管炎症 / マクロファージ / heme oxygenase-1 / ナイーブCD4+ T細胞 / Th17リンパ球分化 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / リンパ球分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we confirmed that heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) is mainly expressed in macrophages in the inflamed colonic mucosa using the murine colitis model, and carbon monoxide (CO) produced from HO-1 directly regulates Th17 differentiation of lymphocytes, and CO regulated the gut environment by augmenting clearance of enteric microbes. In addition, the rectal administration of a CO-saturated solution protected the intestinal mucosa from inflammation and accelerated colonic ulcer healing through enhanced epithelial restoration. These data suggested that CO could be a novel therapeutic molecule in patients with inflammatory bowel disease, including ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性・再発性疾患である炎症性腸疾患に対する病態解明・新規治療法の開発は重要な課題であり、本研究により抗酸化酵素HO-1(heme oxygenase-1)が抗原提示細胞(マクロファージ)に発現し、生成する一酸化炭素(carbon monoxide: CO)を介してリンパ球分化を制御し、一酸化炭素を介した免疫担当細胞間のシグナル架橋が存在することを示すことができた。また、COを治療分子とした新規治療法開発として、CO高含有溶解液作成が達成された。