Regulation of the injury via the histamine H2 receptor pathway in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Rei  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70392389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 憲子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 外科系専門診療部, その他 (20406929)
市川 尊文  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30245378)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小腸 / ヒスタミン / 粘膜傷害 / 消化管 / H2ブロッカー / ムチン / 放射線 / H2受容体 / ヒスタミンH2受容体 / 放射線傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to examine the effect of H2 blocker on the damage of small intestinal cell damage. It was clarified that administration of H2 blocker to mouse model of small intestinal mucosa injury by whole body irradiation improved the body defense mechanism including mucin and suppressed infiltration of erythrocytes into small intestine tissue. These results suggest that the histamine pathway enhances gastrointestinal barrier function by enhancing mucin production and suppresses local tissue damage. In addition, this result can be said to prove that the H2 blocker has a wound healing effect not only in the stomach but also in the small intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目指すところは、下部消化管傷害に対するH2拮抗薬の実用化である。通常の新薬開発では、使用許可が下りるまでの開発期間が十年以上を要する場合も少なくない。一方、既存薬は既に安全性が確認されており、目的の作用を追加確認すれば、他の疾患治療薬としての実用化(ドラッグリポジショニング)が可能であり、開発コストの削減にもつながる。そもそもH2ブロッカーは胃薬としての既存薬であるが、本研究により新たな薬効が明らかとなり、その体内動態が解明されれば、安全で早急な治療薬の提供が実現できると期待する。