Impact of low-carbohydrate diet on the gut microbiota and mucosal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Taku  北里大学, 北里研究所病院, 副センター長 (10424144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 悟  北里大学, 北里研究所病院, 部長(医師) (10286487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖質制限 / 腸内細菌叢 / 高脂肪食 / 食事 / 腸管免疫 / 低炭水化物 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 粘膜免疫 / 腸内細菌 / 高脂肪 / 糖質制限食 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the relationship between diet and enterobacteria and intestinal immunity, the following studies were conducted by roughly dividing into (I) mouse (II) human. Bacterial flora increased in Clostridium cluster XI, Lactobacillales, and Prevotella compared with NFD group when mice were fed a high-fat or carbohydrate-restricted diet, and Bacteroides decreased considerably. . By linking with a carbohydrate-restricted diet education program for diabetic patients to examine and confirm their significance in humans, intestinal microflora in Japanese diabetic patients, intestinal microflora changes by carbohydrate-restricted diet, carbohydrate-restricted diet Most of the effective and ineffective cases were examined for the presence or absence of intestinal flora change in the discontinued cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖質制限食はカロリーについての制限がないにも関わらず、急性期の効果としての血糖コントロール改善のみならず、肥満を改善する効果もあり、その有効性は広く認知され社会的に大きなブームとなっている。この糖質制限食の腸内細菌に対する影響、腸管免疫に対する影響を科学的に調べることは非常に重要と考える。