Analysis of cancer stem cells and appearance, development and progression of cancer lesions focusing on phosphorylation of the linker region of Smad2/3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Toshiro  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60402905)
Research Collaborator MIYAMOTO Sachi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
MATSUMOTO Yasushi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
TANIMURA Yuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
OKAZAKI Kazuichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145126)
NISHIO Akiyoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50362463)
UCHIDA Kazushige  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40411516)
MATSUZAKI Koichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70278638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸腫瘍モデルマウス / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 腫瘍化 / 深部浸潤 / 脈管侵襲 / 転移 / ヒト大腸癌 / ヒト食道癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / 疾患モデルマウス / 癌の発生 / 癌の進展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed intra-epithelial micro-neoplasias in the short-term model and invasive neoplasias over submucosa and with intra-vascular infiltration in the long-term model.
In the short-term model, it was considered that the neoplasias arose from neoplastic transformation of tissue stem cells in the mucosal regeneration area, and the neoplastic duct extended and branched up and down. pSmad2/3L-Thr positive cells were confirmed in micro-neoplasias, submucosal invasions and vascular invasions. E-cadherin downregulation was observed in the main neoplastic area of the long-term model. Many pSmad2/3L-Thr positive cells were observed in the nuclear beta-catenin positive area of the long-term model.
pSmad2/3L-Thr positive cells were found in human esophageal cancer and colon carcinoma in adenoma. We have been considering the possibility of cancer stem cells. The expression of pSmad2/3L-Thr tends to increase in proportion to the degree of progression and malignancy, and analysis is continued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(癌)幹細胞に関し現在も多方面から国内外で研究され成果は飛躍的に進歩している。癌幹細胞をターゲットとした治療法の開発も試みられ、消化器癌治療においても当該分野の研究開発は急務である。
本研究では研究代表者が(癌)幹細胞と細胞周期に関する知見を応用し、独自に発見した抗pSmad2/3L-Thr抗体を用いての消化管(癌)幹細胞の同定法にて病変の形成・進行のメカニズムを解析するという非常に独創的なアプローチ方法となっている。
(癌)幹細胞の動態を利用した同定法であるためマウスの他臓器での応用やヒト組織にもそのまま利用でき、多方面での臨床医学的な有用性も考えられ今後ブレークスルーとなる可能性を秘めている。