Analysis of mucosa-associated bacteria in ulcerative colitis-associated cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Mitsuyama Keiichi  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20200066)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸癌合併大腸癌 / 粘膜付随細菌叢 / インターロイキン6 トランスシグナリング / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / 腸内細菌 / インターロイキン6 / 潰瘍性大腸炎合併癌 / IL-6トランスシグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of carcinogenesis in ulcerative colitis, we examined the relationship between the mucosa-associated bacteria and interleukin-6 transsignaling. Using FISH and LMD-16S gene metagenomic analysis, we found various mucosa-associated bacteria in the colonic mucosa of patients with ulcerative colitis-associated colon cancer. We also observed the activation of interleukin-6 transsignaling in the colonic mucosa. Finally, we compared mucosa-associated bacteria and interleukin-6 transsignaling in sporadic colon cancer and ulcerative colitis-associated colon cancer and found the highly activation of interleukin-6 transsignaling by enteric bacteria in the colon of patients with ulcerative colitis-associated colon cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、潰瘍性大腸炎患者の急増とともに、潰瘍性大腸炎長期経過例に合併する大腸癌が増加傾向にあり、その予防対策が急務である。潰瘍性大腸炎の癌化メカニズムはまだ不明だが、腸内細菌と粘膜免疫の相互作用が密接に関与している可能性が示唆されている。本研究では、腸粘膜内に棲息する細菌と腸粘膜内のサイトカインネットワークとの関連を検討し、腸粘膜内に棲息する細菌による免疫細胞でのインターロイキン6 トランスシグナリングの活性化が潰瘍性大腸炎の癌化に関与していることが示唆された。本研究の結果から、潰瘍性大腸炎患者の腸内細菌叢の是正が潰瘍性大腸炎の癌化予防や治療へとつながっていくことが期待される。