Development of highly sensitive genotyping method by blood circulating tumor DNA enrichment using PIP polyamide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Denda Tadamichi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器内科, 部長 (90466053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 隆義  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん研究開発グループ, 研究員 (60526060)
奥村 和弘  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がんゲノムセンター 実験動物研究部, 研究員 (80584680)
永瀬 浩喜  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究所長 (90322073)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPIポリアミド / KRAS変異 / ctDNA / リキッドバイオプシー / 大腸がん / リッキドバイオプシー / ピロールイミダゾール含有ポリアミド / KRAS / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel approach that specifically enriches mutant KRAS alleles using biotinylated PI-polyamides, which can be designed to bind to the minor groove of specific DNA sequences. We investigated the clinical utility of this approach for the detection of KRAS mutations in ctDNA. Biotinylated PI-polyamides were synthesized to target common KRAS codon 12 mutations. A total of 21 matched tumor and serum samples were collected from colorectal cancer (CRC) patients. In this study, results from the digital PCR analysis are compared before and after enrichment assay. KRAS mutations were detected before enrichment assay in 47.6% of patients, whereas they were detected after enrichment assay in 81.0% of patients. Among the 10 patients with nonmetastatic CRC, the detection rate after enrichment assay was significantly higher than that before enrichment assay. This newly developed approach significantly improved the identification of KRAS mutations in ctDNA of the CRCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、膵臓がんや大腸がんで高頻度に変異を起こすRAS遺伝子の変異を標的とした新規技術である。RAS遺伝子の二本鎖DNAの変異配列に特異的に結合し、二本鎖の状態で変異DNAを集めることができるPIポリアミドを合成し、患者血清由来DNAからRAS変異二本鎖DNAを濃縮することに成功した。これまで血液の中のがんの変異DNAを検出することは困難であったが、本技術を用いることで、二本鎖の状態でRAS変異DNAを抽出し、非常に高い感度でがん細胞由来のDNAを検出でき、ステージ1や2の早期のがんでも診断ができることが明らかとなった。この技術は再発がんや早期がんスクリーニング技術などに応用が可能である。