Effect of truncated Hepatitis B virus X protein integration on malignant potential of HCC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Goki Suda  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20447460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 直哉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10334418)
森川 賢一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60384377)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHBV / HCC / HBx / truncated HBx / 肝細胞癌 / HBx / インテグレーション / CSCs / 肝癌幹細胞 / 癌 / HBx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently GWAS about HBV-related HCC revealed that COOH-truncated HBx was integrated in host genome at high frequency. We aimed to analyze the relationship between COOH-truncated HBx expression and CSCs which is related to malignant potential. COOH-truncated HBx(truncated HBx/HepG2) shows significantly resistant to anti-tumor agent, 5-FU. Soft gel agar colony formation assay shows that truncated-HBx/HepG2 cells make significantly more colonies than control. Flow cytometry analysis reveals that truncated HBx/HepG2 cells express high levels of CD44, one of cancer stemness maker. Subsequently we investigated what factor up-regulate CD44 in truncated HBx/HepG2 cells by Human Stem Cell PCR Array (Qiagen).This PCR-array results indicated that LTBP1 is significantly up-regulated in only Truncated-HBx/HepG2 . The expression level of CD44 were significantly down-regulated by siRNA knockdown of LTBP1. In sorted CD44high cells, LTBP1 were significantly up-regulated compared with CD44low cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBV肝癌におけるC末端欠損HBX蛋白のインテグレーションの影響は十分には明らかなではなかった。今検討では、C末端欠損HBX蛋白のインテグレーションによりCSCsが高率に誘導される事、その機序としてLTBP-1が関与している事が明らかとなった。CSCsは抗癌剤耐性や、転移に関与する事が知られており、C末端欠損HBX蛋白のインテグレーションがみられる症例では肝癌悪性化が惹起されている事が想定され注意を要する事が初めて明らかとなった。更に、CSCsをターゲットとして治療を考えるうえでLTBP-1が新たな治療ターゲットとなりうる事を今研究で初めて明らかとなった。