The developing the novel therapy by analyzing HBV-genotype specific immune-response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yasuteru  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (70455822)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsmiRNAs / PD-L1 / HBV / miR34c-5p / アポトーシス / 免疫修飾因子 / ジェノタイプ / エキソソーム / miRNA / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify the specific miRNAs that could induce the differential immune response between HBV genotype B and C. One miRNA (miR34c) expression in the hepatocytes and exosomes was different between genotypes B and C (p<0.01). The network analysis indicated that miR34c could affect the apoptosis and PD-L1 expression. The transfection of the miR34c mimic could significantly suppress the expression of PD-L1 in monocytes. The amount of miR-34c in exosomes of Genotype C was significantly lower than that of Genotype B. Therefore, the expression of PD-L1 on the immune cells might not be suppressed in genotype C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBVジェノタイプBとCでは免疫反応が異なることが想定されていたが、メカニズムについては未だ不明な点が多かった。本研究によりmiR34c発現がジェノタイプBとCで異なることを見出した。このmiR34cの発現をコントロールすることによりHBV特異的な免疫反応を効率良く誘導出来る可能性があり、その結果としてウイルスの排除に役立つ可能性がある。HBVは未だ生体内から排除することが難しく、今回の結果は、これらの問題の解決に寄与する可能性がある。