Elucidation of the association between non alcoholic steatohepatitis and endoplasmic reticulum stress by metabolomics of portal blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU EIJI  東北大学, 東北大学病院, 助教 (20509377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小暮 高之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70400330)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遊離アミノ酸 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / NAFLD / 門脈血 / アミノ酸 / 脂肪肝 / 3D培養 / 潅流培養 / 肝細胞 / パルミチン酸 / オレイン酸 / 小胞体ストレス / 門脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the association between the imbalance of free amino acids (FAAs) in portal blood (PB) and the pathogenesis of hepatic steatosis in NAFLD. We measured metabolites in PB of fasting WT mice and NAFLD model mice. Then, we made two media that were consistent with the levels of FAAs in the PB of wt or NAFLD model mice. We found that the decrease of 7 FAAs, especially Met and Tyr, in the media induced TG accumulation and ER stress via the suppression of lipid secretion from hepatocytes. The high fat, L-methionine (Met) / L-tyrosine (Tyr) -deficient diet (HF-MTD) induced steatosis and ballooning pathologically in the liver of C57BL/6 mice, but the HF diet did not.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)の環境要因として過剰な糖質、脂質の関与は多くの研究で証明されてきたが、本研究で一部の遊離アミノ酸の不均衡も肝細胞脂肪変性を悪化させNASHの要因となる可能性が示唆された。また、本研究で開発した門脈血類似潅流培養は生体内の環境に近い培養法で、肝細胞の代謝研究を行う上で従来の培養法よりもはるかに優れていると考える。今後、更に研究を発展させることで候補アミノ酸の代謝を促進することでNASHの治療・予防につながる可能性がある。