Disecting the role of MIF-CD74 signaling on hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI NORIO  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10550022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 英二郎  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60645563)
柿崎 暁  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80344935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMIF(マクロファージ遊走阻止因子) / NASH(非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎) / マクロファージ / 肝発癌 / メタボリック症候群 / MIF / アルコール / 脂肪性肝炎 / NASH / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子(MIF) / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH) / MIF / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / 肝癌 / CD74
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is known as a phenotype of metabolic syndrome in the liver. In Japan, NAFLD is one of the leading causes of liver cancer. Macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) is involved in both innate and acquired immunity, which regulates inflammatory response via macrophage accumulation. In this study, we revealed that MIF-CD74 signaling promotes hepatocarcinogenis via AMPK activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD:)は、日本や米国などの先進国における肝癌の原因として頻度の高いものでる。とりわけ、NAFLDに慢性炎症を伴い、肝硬変への経過をたどる非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)が大きな問題となっている。
今回、我々はマクロファージの集積/活性化に関与し、自然免疫と獲得免疫の両免疫系に関与するマクロファージ遊走阻止因子(MIF:Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease)ーCD74系が非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎からの発癌に関与するという新たな知見を得た。