Clarification of a role of sphingosine 1-phosphate in pathology of hepatocellular carcinoma, and its application for treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hitoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80202422)
Research Collaborator Uranbileg Baasanjav
Yatomi Yutaka
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 肝細胞癌 / 大腸癌 / S1Pリアーゼ / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / セラミド / 癌 / 脂質 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) is a lipid mediator to be assumed to play a key role in cell growth and death, we examined potential roles of S1P in growth of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Although the increase in intracellular S1P has been reported to be importantly involved in cell proliferation, mRNA expressions of not only a generating enzyme but also a degrading enzyme of S1P were enhanced in HCC tissues, and as a result, S1P was not increased in HCC tissues compared to non-cancerous tissues, suggesting that enhanced S1P metabolism but not increased intracellular S1P levels may play a pivotal role in HCC growth. Furthermore, our novel findings were similarly observed in colorectal cancer tissues, in which the theory showing a role of intracellular S1P levels on cell growth has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質メディエーターのS1Pは、その前駆物質であるセラミドとの細胞内のバランスが細胞増殖や生死の決定に重要であることが知られている。すなわち、S1Pの細胞内レベルが亢進すると、細胞は増殖し、アポトーシスは起こりにくくなるとされる。ところが、この現象を肝癌において検討したところ、分解酵素発現は亢進し、S1Pレベルの上昇は見られなかった。さらに大腸癌における検討により、S1Pの細胞内レベルではなく、代謝の亢進が細胞増殖に重要であることを発見した。この、従来の説を覆す知見に基づき、S1P代謝の抑制による癌治療の可能性が考えられる。さらに細胞のアポトーシスが原因とされる疾患の治療への応用も期待される。