Pathogenesis induced by interaction between microRNA and HBV transcripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yuuji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (00572231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 基之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90518945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHBV / microRNA / decoy / 核酸 / ウイルス / B型肝炎 / おとり / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To better understand the pathological roles of HBV RNAs, the sequence homologies between HBVRNA and host microRNAs were examined. Pre S sequences in the HBVRNA have similarities to the let7g sequences and indeed preS2 RNA suppressed thelet7g function. Because let7 is a representative tumor-suppressive microRNA, this may explain the increased probabilities of HCC during HBV infection. On the other hand, let7 suppressed HBV cccDNA production. Therefore, the interaction between virus and host RNA factors may play roles in the viral pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルスの病態生理形成にウイルスRNAが関与している可能性を検討した。その結果、B型肝炎ウイルス由来のRNAの一部が、宿主のmicroRNA let7と配列が近似し、その結果、let7を吸着して、その本来の機能を阻害していることを見出した。Let7はがん抑制性のmicroRNAのひとつなので、この作用が、HBV感染での易発癌性に関与していることが示唆されるいっぽう、let7はHBVRNAに作用してウイルスの持続感染に重要なcccDNAの産生を阻害した。ウイルスと宿主の分子的なせめぎあいの解明は病態を明らかにするうえで重要なことが示された。