Search for a novel seed compound of anti HBV agent targeting transcriptional control of HBV from Marine Organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Atsuya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (00334871)
Research Collaborator ENOMOTO Nobuyuki
MORIISHI Koji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHBV / 海洋生物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 転写因子 / 転写制御 / 化合物 / 可溶生物 / 阻害化合物 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify an antiviral compound targeting HBV core promoter and enhancer I, extracts of marine organisms and compounds from marine organisms were screened using cell lines expressing firefly luciferase under the control of the HBV core promoter and enhancer I. As a result, metachromin A, which isolated from the marine sponge, inhibited HBV core promoter and enhancer I activity, and suppressed HBV production. The analysis on the structureactivity relationship revealed that the hydroquinone moiety, and the double bonds at carbon numbers-5 and -9 in metachromin A are crucial for anti-HBV activity. Furthermore, metachromin A reduced the protein level HNF4α, which mainly regulates HBV transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)感染症の治療薬はインターフェロンや核酸アナログ製剤であるが、薬剤耐性ウイルス出現や副作用と言った問題があり、新規治療薬の開発が急務である。そこで、本研究はHBV独自の遺伝子制御機構に着目し、その機構を抑制する治療薬候補化合物をユニークな化合物の宝庫とされている海洋生物由来の化合物から探索した。その結果、沖縄近海に生息するカイメン由来の化合物metachromin AがHBV独自の遺伝子制御機構を抑制し、ウイルス産生を抑制することを見出した。更に、その抑制メカニズムについても解明することが出来た。この研究結果を新規HBV感染症治療薬の開発に繋げていきたい。