Project/Area Number |
16K09351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hiroyasu 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80373075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清島 満 岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10171315)
石川 哲也 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10288508)
Research Collaborator |
Kanbe Ayumu
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | HBV / 小動物疾患モデル / 宿主免疫応答 / 抗HBV剤 / HSV-TK / 動物モデル / B型肝炎 / HSV-TKマウス / 肝障害 / HSV-Tkマウス / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) is noncytopathic DNA virus with a circular, double-stranded genome. More than 350 million people are infected as chronic carriers and are at risk of developing end-stage hepatocellular carcinoma. The chronicity of HBV infection is involved in impaired HBV-specific immune responses that cannot eliminate or cure the infected hepatocytes efficiently. Treatment for HBV infection is difficult. The cause is that the HBV infected mouse model using small animals has not been established. In this study, HSV-TK-WT mice were intraperitoneally with ganciclovir (GCV) and transplanted with hepatocytes of HBV-Tg mice. HBsAg positive area in the liver tissue were observed for at least twenty weeks after HBV-Tg hepatocyte transplantation. IFN-γ producing cells increased in HSV-TK-WT mice with low HBsAg positive area in the liver tissue. The present mouse model will help to understand the mechanisms of HBV tolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在までHBVTgマウスを用いてHBV感染症について様々な検討がされてきたが、HBVTgマウスの宿主免疫応答はHBV抗原に対して寛容状態であると考えられ、十分な宿主免疫応答の解析ができなった。本研究においてTK-NOGマウスにMHCを同様にしたHBVTgマウスからの肝細胞の移入・定着は可能であった。これまでにない新規手法による小動物でのHBV感染モデル開発であり、HBVに対する宿主免疫応答の解析も十分可能であることが示された。現在、慢性HBV感染症に対する治療の開発が重要であるが、本研究で開発されたモデルでは、さまざまな薬剤の抗HBV作用の正確な評価が可能と考えられる。