Development of the innovative chemopreventive strategy for metabolic syndrome-related liver carcinogenesis by targeting multiple organ network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masahito  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90402198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白木 亮  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60402195)
白上 洋平  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50632816)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメタボ肝癌 / 臓器間ネットワーク / 生活習慣病 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 核内受容体RXR / レチノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the present study showed that both activation of retinoid signaling and inhibition of sodium glucose transporter-2 were effective ways to suppress non-alcoholic steatohepatitis-, obesity-, and lifestyle disease-related liver tumorigenesis. This study also revealed that a higher dose of loop diuretic use was associated with more rapid skeletal muscle depletion and poor survival in patients with liver cirrhosis. In addition, increased visceral fat volume and insulin resistance raised the risk for recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma after curative treatment. These findings may suggest that the control of the organ network composed of liver, skeletal muscle, and visceral fat is effective way to suppress metabolic syndrome-related liver carcinogenesis. Moreover, abnormality of the network, especially insulin resistance, is significantly associated with poor prognosis of patients with liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓、骨格筋、内臓脂肪等はそれぞれが独立した臓器ではなく、生体内においてネットワークを形成している。本研究は、標的臓器(肝臓)のみではなく、肥満・生活習慣病によって惹起された臓器間ネットワークの異常・恒常性の破綻にアプローチして肝発癌予防を実践するという、斬新かつ独創的なコンセプトに基づいた研究である。肥満や糖尿病、生活習慣病が大きな社会問題である現在、これらの病態や非アルコール性脂肪肝炎を背景とする肝細胞癌は増加している。肝臓をエネルギー代謝臓器間ネットワークの中心臓器として行った本研究の成果は、社会・国民が大きな期待を寄せるメタボ肝癌の有益な診断・治療法の開発に繋がる。