Basic study on treatment of hepatocellular carcinoma targetted of Gal-9 exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Tsutomu  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30335848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 丈二  香川大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (00596075)
小原 英幹  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10612476)
岩間 久和  香川大学, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (20398035)
森 宏仁  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20568844)
藤田 浩二  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (50749421)
森下 朝洋  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60423430)
野村 貴子  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70645415)
米山 弘人  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80294750)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / Gal-9 / Gal-9 / Gal-9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins,DNAs,mRNAs,microRNAs,etc.are contained in the 50 to 1000 nm exosome (extracellular secretory vesicle organ). Therefore,exosomes can be a delivery cargo that transmits information sources from cell to cell.We examined the effect on microRNA in exosomes of Gal-9 Small RNA in culture solution of Gal-9 non-added,added Gal-9 sensitive cells(Li-7,HLE,HLF)and resistant cells(HuH-7,HepG2,Hep3B)Total RNA was extracted.By the addition of Gal-9,miR-34 can be detected as a Gal-9 sensitive cell(Li-7,HLE,HLF)by comprehensive analysis of the exosomal microRNA using a microRNA oligo chip.MiR-34 was increased in serum exosomes as liver progressive disease.Furthermore,miR-34 showed migratory effects when it was transfected with miR-34,and further,it was confirmed that cyclin D1 induced from the G1 phase to the S phase of the cell cycle was attenuated.From this,it was found that Gal-9 increases miR-34 in exosomes and is involved in the suppression of cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
50~1000nmのエクソソーム(細胞外分泌小胞器官)内には、タンパク質、DNA,mRNA,microRNAなどが内包されている。こうした情報伝達物質は、細胞の起源によって異なるものの、100~300種類の以上のタンパク質、100種類以上のmicroRNAが内包されている。それ故に、エクソソームは情報源を細胞から細胞へ伝搬するデリバリーカーゴ(cargo)となりうる。今回の研究において、Gal-9がエクソソーム内にあるmicroRNA-34によって、抗腫瘍効果をもたらすことが明らかにされ、近い将来において、Gal-9がエクソソームを標的とした新薬剤となり得ると考える。