Involvement of NETs and EETs in autoimmune liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K09364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Hiromaas  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90274951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 和道  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30468128)
渡辺 浩志  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40336467)
高橋 敦史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40404868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫性肝炎 / NETs / 抗好中球細胞質抗体 / ラクトフェリン / CpGDNA / ANCA / NETs / cfDNA / 自己抗体 / 好中球 / 好酸球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between NETs and EETs, new innate immunity concepts and pathologies in autoimmune hepatitis (AIH) and primary biliary cholangitis (PBC). Although EETs could not be confirmed in PBC, the presence of NETs was first revealed in the liver of AIH patients. In addition, it was suggested that ANCA present in AIH patient serum induces NETs in vitro. The correlation between serum marker cfDNA and BAFF involved in antibody production was also obtained, suggesting that NETs are related to AIH immunopathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、他の自己免疫性疾患においてはNeutrophil Extracellular Traps (NETs)と病態との関連が報告されている。自己免疫性肝疾患である自己免疫性肝炎(AIH)においては、抗好中球細胞質抗体(ANCA)を含む種々の自己抗体の出現、抗体産生に関与するBAFF濃度の増加、発症早期に好中球の浸潤が観察されるが、NETsの存在や意義は不明であった。今回、AIH患者の肝臓におけるNETsの存在とAIH患者血清中に存在するANCAがNETsを誘導することが明らかとなったことから、AIHの免疫病態の解明に繋がる成果と考えられる。